Stop renting your cloud.
Your files, encrypted on your own device and kept by independent custodians around the world. Stake $VAULT for space. No monthly bill. Only you hold the key.
How a file is kept
No single company ever holds your file. Custodians only ever see scrambled pieces.
- STEP 1Encrypt locallyThe VAULT app locks each file on your device. Only you hold the key.
- STEP 2Split and spreadIt's cut into pieces, with spares, and sent to custodians in different places.
- STEP 3Prove storageCustodians answer random checks to prove they still hold their pieces.
- STEP 4Pay for proofCustodians earn $VAULT for proven storage. Failed checks cost them stake.
- STEP 5Retrieve anytimeThe app gathers enough pieces to rebuild and unlock your file on your device.
Your deposit box
Holding gives you storage and a say. It does not give you a share of the network's revenue.
Stake = space
1,000 $VAULT unlocks 10 GB for as long as it's staked. No subscription to cancel.
Leave anytime
Give 7 days' notice, move your files, and take your tokens back. No exit fee.
Vote on the rules
Any stake can vote on redundancy, storage checks and custodian rules.
What will it cost you?
Pick how much you want to store. You can stake once, or pay monthly.
Rates at launch. The stake rate can be changed by holder vote each quarter.
Token details
Fixed supply. No new tokens can ever be created after launch.
- Ticker
- $VAULT
- Chain
- Solana (SPL)
- Contract address
- [CONTRACT ADDRESS]
- Total supply
- 1,000,000,000 (fixed)
- Mint & freeze authority
- Revoked at launch
- Buy / sell tax
- 0%
- Storage per stake
- 1,000 $VAULT = 10 GB
- Free tier
- 5 GB
- Unstake notice
- 7 days, no fee
- Pay-as-you-go
- $3 per TB per month
- Custodian stake
- 5,000 $VAULT per TB
Where the tokens go
40% is reserved for the custodians who store the network's data.
- Custodian rewardsOver 6 years, only for proven storage40%
- Community & early usersOver 12 months10%
- Ecosystem & developer grantsOver 4 years, by holder vote10%
- LiquidityLP tokens locked for 12 months10%
- Team12-month cliff, then 3 years15%
- TreasuryHolder-governed, max 2% a quarter15%
Four turns of the dial
Each phase starts when the one before it works. Dates are targets, not promises.
- PHASE 1TestnetDesktop app, custodian nodes and storage checks.
- PHASE 2MainnetToken live, stake-for-storage, pay-as-you-go.
- PHASE 3Everyday useMobile apps, shared folders, photo backup.
- PHASE 4Open networkDeveloper APIs and governance votes.
The details
The problem, token utility, tokenomics and risks.
Read the $VAULT white paper
The problem
Most people rent storage from a handful of companies, pay every month forever, and rely on those companies for privacy and access. A single provider can lock an account, change terms or suffer a breach. Meanwhile spare disk space sits unused.
Token utility
| Use | How it works | Requirement |
|---|---|---|
| Free tier | Free encrypted storage to try VAULT, no tokens needed | 5 GB, no stake |
| Stake for storage | Staked $VAULT unlocks a quota while staked | 1,000 per 10 GB |
| Unstake anytime | Quota released after a notice period | 7 days, no fee |
| Pay-as-you-go | Pay monthly in $VAULT; 90% to custodians, 10% to treasury | $3 per TB per month |
| Custodian stake | Failed storage checks cut the stake; returned in full on leaving in good standing | 5,000 per TB |
| Custodian earnings | Paid monthly for proven storage, from user fees plus the reward pool | A failed check forfeits that month and 10% of stake |
| Governance | Vote on redundancy and custodian rules | Any stake (100,000 to propose) |
Tokenomics
| Allocation | Share | Vesting |
|---|---|---|
| Custodian rewards | 40% | Released over 6 years, only for proven storage, tapering each year |
| Community & early users | 10% | Testnet rewards and early keyholders, released over 12 months |
| Ecosystem & developer grants | 10% | Released over 4 years by holder vote |
| Liquidity | 10% | Paired at launch; LP tokens locked for 12 months |
| Team | 15% | 12-month cliff, then 3-year monthly vesting |
| Treasury | 15% | Governed by holders; max 2% of supply spent per quarter |
Supply is fixed: no tokens are minted after launch. Custodian rewards taper as paid storage grows, so over time custodians are paid by users rather than by the reward pool. Team tokens are locked for a year, then vest over three.
Risks
- $VAULT is a utility token. It is not an investment and gives no right to profits, dividends or revenue.
- If you lose your encryption key, your files cannot be recovered.
- The token's price can fall sharply, including to zero.
- Smart contracts and client software will be independently audited before mainnet.
Keyholders & custodians
Users are keyholders. Storage providers are custodians. Join the monthly call on network health and upcoming votes.