$VAULT · DECENTRALIZED STORAGE · SOLANA

Stop renting your cloud.

Your files, encrypted on your own device and kept by independent custodians around the world. Stake $VAULT for space. No monthly bill. Only you hold the key.

5 GBfree, no tokens needed
1,000 → 10 GBstake $VAULT, get space
$3 / TBper month, pay-as-you-go
0%buy and sell tax
CHAIN OF CUSTODY

How a file is kept

No single company ever holds your file. Custodians only ever see scrambled pieces.

  1. STEP 1
    Encrypt locallyThe VAULT app locks each file on your device. Only you hold the key.
  2. STEP 2
    Split and spreadIt's cut into pieces, with spares, and sent to custodians in different places.
  3. STEP 3
    Prove storageCustodians answer random checks to prove they still hold their pieces.
  4. STEP 4
    Pay for proofCustodians earn $VAULT for proven storage. Failed checks cost them stake.
  5. STEP 5
    Retrieve anytimeThe app gathers enough pieces to rebuild and unlock your file on your device.
WHY HOLD $VAULT

Your deposit box

Holding gives you storage and a say. It does not give you a share of the network's revenue.

SPACE

Stake = space

1,000 $VAULT unlocks 10 GB for as long as it's staked. No subscription to cancel.

FREEDOM

Leave anytime

Give 7 days' notice, move your files, and take your tokens back. No exit fee.

A SAY

Vote on the rules

Any stake can vote on redundancy, storage checks and custodian rules.

COST CALCULATOR

What will it cost you?

Pick how much you want to store. You can stake once, or pay monthly.

100 GB
1 GB100 GB1 TB10 TB

Rates at launch. The stake rate can be changed by holder vote each quarter.

Free tier
Not enough
Everyone gets 5 GB free, no tokens needed.
Stake once
10,000 $VAULT
Keep it staked and the space is yours. Unstake to get the tokens back.
Or pay monthly
$0.30 / month
$3 per TB per month, paid in $VAULT.
THE TOKEN

Token details

Fixed supply. No new tokens can ever be created after launch.

Ticker
$VAULT
Chain
Solana (SPL)
Contract address
[CONTRACT ADDRESS]
Total supply
1,000,000,000 (fixed)
Mint & freeze authority
Revoked at launch
Buy / sell tax
0%
Storage per stake
1,000 $VAULT = 10 GB
Free tier
5 GB
Unstake notice
7 days, no fee
Pay-as-you-go
$3 per TB per month
Custodian stake
5,000 $VAULT per TB

Where the tokens go

40% is reserved for the custodians who store the network's data.

  • Custodian rewardsOver 6 years, only for proven storage40%
  • Community & early usersOver 12 months10%
  • Ecosystem & developer grantsOver 4 years, by holder vote10%
  • LiquidityLP tokens locked for 12 months10%
  • Team12-month cliff, then 3 years15%
  • TreasuryHolder-governed, max 2% a quarter15%
ROADMAP

Four turns of the dial

Each phase starts when the one before it works. Dates are targets, not promises.

  1. PHASE 1
    TestnetDesktop app, custodian nodes and storage checks.
  2. PHASE 2
    MainnetToken live, stake-for-storage, pay-as-you-go.
  3. PHASE 3
    Everyday useMobile apps, shared folders, photo backup.
  4. PHASE 4
    Open networkDeveloper APIs and governance votes.
WHITE PAPER

The details

The problem, token utility, tokenomics and risks.

Read the $VAULT white paper

The problem

Most people rent storage from a handful of companies, pay every month forever, and rely on those companies for privacy and access. A single provider can lock an account, change terms or suffer a breach. Meanwhile spare disk space sits unused.

Token utility

UseHow it worksRequirement
Free tierFree encrypted storage to try VAULT, no tokens needed5 GB, no stake
Stake for storageStaked $VAULT unlocks a quota while staked1,000 per 10 GB
Unstake anytimeQuota released after a notice period7 days, no fee
Pay-as-you-goPay monthly in $VAULT; 90% to custodians, 10% to treasury$3 per TB per month
Custodian stakeFailed storage checks cut the stake; returned in full on leaving in good standing5,000 per TB
Custodian earningsPaid monthly for proven storage, from user fees plus the reward poolA failed check forfeits that month and 10% of stake
GovernanceVote on redundancy and custodian rulesAny stake (100,000 to propose)

Tokenomics

AllocationShareVesting
Custodian rewards40%Released over 6 years, only for proven storage, tapering each year
Community & early users10%Testnet rewards and early keyholders, released over 12 months
Ecosystem & developer grants10%Released over 4 years by holder vote
Liquidity10%Paired at launch; LP tokens locked for 12 months
Team15%12-month cliff, then 3-year monthly vesting
Treasury15%Governed by holders; max 2% of supply spent per quarter

Supply is fixed: no tokens are minted after launch. Custodian rewards taper as paid storage grows, so over time custodians are paid by users rather than by the reward pool. Team tokens are locked for a year, then vest over three.

Risks

  • $VAULT is a utility token. It is not an investment and gives no right to profits, dividends or revenue.
  • If you lose your encryption key, your files cannot be recovered.
  • The token's price can fall sharply, including to zero.
  • Smart contracts and client software will be independently audited before mainnet.